Worldbulletin News

Worldbulletin News Worldbulletin News Portal


03:08, 21 December 2014 Sunday
Update: 09:28, 27 June 2013 Thursday

  • Share
CORRECTED-Japan relaxes visa rules for Pinoys
CORRECTED-Japan relaxes visa rules for Pinoys

Visa requirements for citizens of Thailand and Malaysia, meanwhile, have been lifted for short-term stays.

World Bulletin/News Desk

Starting July 1, Filipinos can apply for multiple-entry visas for short-term trips to Japan, part of the East Asian country's relaxed visa rules for select Southeast Asian countries, reported Rappler. 

"The Government of Japan has decided to begin issuance from July 1, of multiple entry visas for short-term stay to nationals of the Republic of the Philippines (ordinary passport holders) who reside in their home country," the Japan Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA) said in a news release Tuesday, June 25.

The MOFA release said applicants will have to meet "certain conditions." They will also be required to have machine-readable passports that meet the standards of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), or an ordinary IC passport.

The multiple-entry visas will allow Filipinos to stay in Japan for a period of 15 days, and the visas will be valid for up to 3 years.

"The further development of Japan-Philippines exchange is expected as a result of the issuance of multiple entry visas, including increase in the number of tourists from the Philippines who visit Japan and the enhancement of the ease of business transactions between the two countries," the MOFA said.

"Japan will continue to accept and deliver Visa applications for Japan through accredited agencies," the Japanese Embassy in Manila said in a news release Thursday, June 27.

Citizens of Vietnam will also be granted the privilege, while Indonesians, who are already eligible for multiple-entry visas for short-term stays, will have their lengths of stay extended from 15 days to up to 30 days.

Lifted for Thais, Malaysians

Visa requirements for citizens of Thailand and Malaysia, meanwhile, have been lifted for short-term stays.

For Malaysia, citizens must have an ordinary IC passport to use this privilege; those who do not have an IC passport will still be encouraged to apply for a visa.

In the case of Thailand, there will be no visa requirements for Thai citizens who will visit Japan for 15 days or less; for trips longer than 15 days, visas will still be required.

Prior to this, only citizens of Brunei and Singapore were allowed to enter Japan without a visa.

These relaxed visa requirements are part of Japan's measures to increase tourism traffic, and are part of the commemoration of the 40th year of Japan's engagement with the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN).

Said the MOFA: "Through the years, ASEAN and Japan have forged close cooperation towards peace, stability, development and prosperity in Asia. They have established close business partnership with total bilateral trade amounting to 248 billion US dollars in 2011. ASEAN Member States are major foreign direct investment destinations for Japanese enterprises."

"For 2013, Japan and ASEAN Member States plan to carry out exchange projects in a wide range of fields, including political dialogue, economy, culture, youth, and tourism," the MOFA added.

Japan is targeting 10 million tourists this 2013. The Japan Times reported that visitors from the Philippines rose 28.2% in the period of January to April this year, compared to the same period last year.



Legal Notice: Copyright, trade marks and other intellectual property rights in this website can not be reproduced without the prior permission.

  • Share

Comment
visa
jayann
i hope nex month lifted to progress the tourist visa requierments and easy to get for pilipino.
28/06/2014, 05:51
Asking
Angel
How long the multiple entry visa? Does it takes how many years? Or it only for this year? I need an answer thanks!
20/07/2013, 01:56
Responds for Lourdes Hosoda DelaCruz Solis' comment
Ichikawa Chiharu
Ma'am Lordes, if you are long term visa holder you can file an eligibility for your child at japanese immigration. You just need to complete the requirements.
17/07/2013, 13:13
Visa
Lourdes Hosoda Delacruz solis
We are nikkiejins and at present i am staying / working here for 2 yrs.. I like to bring my eldest son here to work and help me in our expenses.. they say that tourist are not allowed to work and being a nikkiejins my son is in 4th generation so he will not be given yet longterm visa like me.. what shall I do..!!!
03/07/2013, 03:02
sad
p7879
Thailand and Malaysia are lucky. Too bad for legitimate tourists sayang naman Japan and China na lang ang hindi pa namin napupuntahan ng family ko : (
01/07/2013, 05:28
material controller
amir miranda baltazar
im working here in saudi arabia for almost 20 years, i want to visit my relatives in kotoku japan how can i apply a visit visa here in saudi arabia
29/06/2013, 18:59

Most Read



Yandex.Metrica